Search Site

PRIVACY POLICY

Maaslandbanden, established at Meerkensstraat 41, B-3650 Dilsen-Lanklaar, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.maaslandbanden.be/ 
Maaslandbanden 
Meerkensstraat 41
B-3650 Dilsen-Lanklaar 
+32 89 65 68 33

Natalie Shnypteva is the Data Protection Officer at Maaslandbanden. She can be contacted at info@maaslandbanden.be

Personal data that we process

Maaslandbanden processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided these data to us yourself. The following is a summary of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you have actively provided for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data on your activities on our website

Exceptional and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of collecting data on visitors to the website who are younger than 16 years of age. This is unless permission has been granted by parents or a guardian. We cannot however verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. So we advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children to prevent data on children from being collected without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data on a minor without this permission, contact us on info@maaslandbanden.be and we will erase these data.

With what purpose and with what legal basis do we process personal data?

Maaslandbanden processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to mail or phone you if this is needed to be able to provide our service
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To enable you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Maaslandbanden also processes personal data when we are legally bound to, such as data that we require for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Maaslandbanden does not take decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person (for example an employee of Maaslandbanden). 

For how long do we save personal data?

Maaslandbanden saves your personal data no longer than is strictly needed to achieve the objectives for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > Until an account is cancelled or after 30 days after purchase
Address: > Until an account is cancelled or after 30 days after purchase > Needed for invoicing and return shipments

Sharing personal data with third parties

Maaslandbanden does not sell your data to third parties and only shares them if this is needed to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies who process your data by order of us to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Maaslandbanden remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable techniques that we use

Maaslandbanden only uses technical and functional cookies. Analytical cookies are also used that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies that we use are required for the technical operation of the website and your convenience of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferences for example. They also help us to optimise our website. You can refuse cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer save these cookies. You can also delete all data saved earlier using the settings in your browser.

Viewing, changing or erasing data

You have the right to view, change or erase your personal data. You can do this yourself using the personal settings in your account. You also have the right to withdraw any permission given for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company. You also have the right to have the data transferred. That means you can submit a request to us to have the personal data that we have on you sent as a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you. If you want to use your right to object and/or your right to have the data transferred, or if you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, send a specific request to info@maaslandbanden.be. We also ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request so we are certain that the request to view the data was submitted by you. In this copy blacken out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and fiscal and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Maaslandbanden will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within four weeks. Maaslandbanden would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you can also submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Maaslandbanden takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired making public and unlawful changes. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or if there are signs of misuse, contact our customer service or mail info@maaslandbanden.be